FREE NZ DELIVERY ON ORDERS $100 PLUS
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

 

The Outlet Shop Customer Privacy Policy

The Outlet Shop has this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and that it is important for you to know how we handle, gather, store and use your personal information. By entering any of our stores, using our website you acknowledge that we will be using your personal information as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Please read on for more information about our Privacy Policy.

    1. WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    Within this policy, ?Personal Information? means the same as it does within the Privacy Act 1993. In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

    2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

    We may collect the following types of personal information:

    • Name,
    • Mailing or street address,
    • Email address,
    • Telephone number;
    • Age or birth date,
    • Profession, occupation or job title,
    • Details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries,

    3. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities, and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. Any information that we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this Privacy Policy, or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

     

    4. WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IN PLACE?

    We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

     

    5. CREDIT CARD SECURITY

    Your credit card details do not get stored, processed or transmitted through The Outlet Shops website; all transactions are processed through Payment Express. Payment Express is a secure credit card payment service provided by Direct Payment Solutions, and they host and manage the payment page. All transaction sessions are stored and processed in encrypted strings. You can review their privacy policy here.
    Due to the nature of our business being online retail we have a number of security checks in place to protect our website and our customers from such things as credit card theft. Our order system will automatically put orders on hold if it includes such things as high valued items or if a transaction has failed. To release your order you may be asked for Identification and proof of address so your order can be approved. Once checked and approved any proof of identity information collected in relation to your order will be deleted and you will be contacted by email to confirm that this has been done. Due to these checks your delivery may also be delayed.